2023 GLIAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships
May 3-5, 2023
Hosted by Davenport University
Farmers Insurance Athletic Complex
Caledonia, Mich.
FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
Men
1. | Grand Valley State | 288 |
2. | Davenport | 131 |
3. | Saginaw Valley State | 129 |
4. | Parkside | 99 |
5. | Michigan Tech | 76 |
6. | Purdue Northwest | 45 |
7. | Ferris State | 25 |
8. | Lake Superior State | 19 |
Women
1. | Grand Valley State | 258 |
2. | Saginaw Valley State | 135 |
3. | Wayne State | 126 |
4. | Northern Michigan | 73.5 |
5. | Davenport | 71 |
6. | Parkside | 63 |
7. | Michigan Tech | 37.5 |
8. | Ferris State | 24 |
9. | Purdue Northwest | 18 |
10. | Lake Superior State | 12 |
INDIVIDUAL/RELAY CHAMPIONS
Thursday, May 4
Decathlon | Mason Floria, Grand Valley State | 5748 |
Heptathlon | Lindsey Strutz, Grand Valley State | 4557 |
Men's Hammer Throw | Jacob Urban, Grand Valley State | 64.87m |
Men's Long Jump | Luke Jelderks, Grand Valley State | 7.41m |
Men's Pole Vault | Colton Emeott, Grand Valley State | 5.01m |
Women's Javelin | Jenna Fleming, Lake Superior State | 44.38m |
Women's Hammer Throw | Judith Essemiah, Grand Valley State | 63.09m |
Men's High Jump | Jonathan Rankins-James, Grand Valley State | 2.13m |
Men's Javelin | Bobby Maxwell, Grand Valley State | 64.90m |
Women's 3000m Steeplechase | Thailyia Christensen, Wayne State | 10:42.69 |
Men's 3000m Steeplechase | Caleb Futter, Grand Valley State | 8:58.51 |
Women's 10,000m | Reagan Justice, Wayne State | 36:23.34 |
Women's Long Jump | Rachel Blaskowski, Parkside | 6.11m |
Men's 10,000m | Thomas Hufton, Saginaw Valley State | 30:45.24 |
Friday, May 5
Men's Shot Put | Myles Kerner, Grand Valley State | 18.68m |
Women's Discus | Emma Richards, Grand Valley State | 48.03m |
Men's Triple Jump | JC Ramirez, Purdue Northwest | 13.84m |
Women's High Jump | Cheyenne Williamson, Saginaw Valley State | 1.80m |
Women's Shot Put | Emma Richards, Grand Valley State | 14.87m |
Men's Discus | Noah Evers, Davenport | 51.19m |
Women's Triple Jump | Mikayla Williams, Wayne State | 11.83m |
Women's Pole Vault | Sidney Heugel, Davenport | 3.88m |
Women's 4x100m Relay | Grand Valley State | 46.82 |
Floyd, Williams, Robinson, Zang | ||
Men's 4x100m Relay | Davenport | 40.74 |
Scholten, Brooks, LaLonde, Dooley | ||
Women's 1500m | Natalie Graber, Grand Valley State | 4:23.99 |
Men's 1500m | Clayton Sayen, Michigan Tech | 3:47.22 |
Women's 100m Hurdles | Cheyenne Williamson, Saginaw Valley State | 13.45 |
Men's 110m Hurdles | Steven Harris, Grand Valley State | 13.92 |
Women's 400m | Kate Zang, Grand Valley State | 56.17 |
Men's 400m | Myles Rhodes, Grand Valley State | 47.36 |
Women's 100m | Makayla Sumrall, Wayne State | 11.64 |
Men's 100m | Noah Dooley, Davenport | 10.44 |
Women's 800m | Klaudia O'Malley, Grand Valley State | 2:10.41 |
Men's 800m | Scott Spaanstra, Grand Valley State | 1:51.93 |
Women's 400m Hurdles | Brooke Barcocy, Grand Valley State | 1:01.61 |
Men's 400m Hurdles | Jackson Blanchard, Grand Valley State | 51.88 |
Women's 200m | Cheyenne Williamson, Saginaw Valley State | 24.06 |
Men's 200m | Noah Dooley, Davenport | 21.20 |
Women's 5000m | Sarah May, Grand Valley State | 17:26.61 |
Men's 5000m | Marcos Garcia, Grand Valley State | 14:47.85 |
Women's 4x400m Relay | Wayne State | 3:51.49 |
Wellner, Miller, Wilson, Kutcha | ||
Men's 4x400m Relay | Saginaw Valley State | 3:18.23 |
Brenner, Broussard, Burrell, Witherspoon |
2023 GLIAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field Awards
Coaching Staff of the Year: Grand Valley State
Track Athlete of the Meet: Noah Dooley, Davenport
Field Athlete of the Meet: Jacob Urban, Grand Valley State
High Point Athlete of the Meet: Noah Dooley, Davenport
Freshman Track Athlete of the Meet: Ethan Smith, Grand Valley State
Freshman Field Athlete of the Meet: Andrew Quinn, Saginaw Valley State
2023 GLIAC Women's Outdoor Track & Field Awards
Coaching Staff of the Year: Grand Valley State
Track Athlete of the Meet: Cheyenne Williamson, Saginaw Valley State
Field Athlete of the Meet: Emma Richards, Grand Valley State
High Point Athlete of the Meet: Cheyenne Williamson, Saginaw Valley State
Freshman Track Athlete of the Meet: Kate Zang, Grand Valley State
Freshman Field Athlete of the Meet: Rachel Blaskowski, Parkside
Twitter: @GLIACsports | #GLIACTF